On March 12, 2021, a video conference was held with the participation of Uzhydromet employees and representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), at which opportunities and prospects for further cooperation were discussed, in particular, within the framework of the development of the Country Programme for the Green Climate Fund (GCF).
On February 11, 2021, a working meeting of representatives of interested departments was held at the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan to discuss project applications formed by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for submission to the Green Climate Fund (GCF).
The session is organized by the International Center for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD) as part of the Gobeshona Global Conference, in partnership with the Green Climate Fund (GCF) on 21 January 2021 at 12:00 BST / 15:00 KST.
On December 3, 2020, in the size of a videoconference, a kick-off seminar was held on the launch of a new joint project of UNDP and Uzhydromet “Sector driven National Adaptation Plan (NAP) to advance medium- and long-term adaptation planning in Uzbekistan”.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on November 17, 2020 signed a decree No.PP-4896 "On measures to further improve the activities of the Center of the Hydrometeorological Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan", which designated Uzhydromet as an authorized state body of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of hydrometeorology, as well as monitoring climate change and environmental pollution.