President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on November 17, 2020 signed a decree No.PP-4896 "On measures to further improve the activities of the Center of the Hydrometeorological Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan", which designated Uzhydromet as an authorized state body of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of hydrometeorology, as well as monitoring climate change and environmental pollution.
The resolution sets out goals and sets objectives for their speedy implementation, addresses issues related to improving the quality of hydrometeorological services that contribute to the stable growth and functioning of those industries that are directly related to weather conditions, such as water and agriculture, energy, urban planning, industry, transport and tourism, require special attention to this area. At the same time, the issues of financing in the field of climate change are touched upon, the need to finance research developments through the formation of scientific projects in the field of hydrometeorological activities is noted. In the tasks performed, such practical points are highlighted, such as expanding international cooperation in the fields of hydrometeorology and climate change. Also, within the framework of the development of regional and international cooperation in the fields of hydrometeorology and climate change, it is envisaged to expand cooperation and attract funds from international financial institutions and climate finance funds for the development and implementation of technical assistance projects in the fields of hydrometeorology and climate change.