On December 3, 2020, in the size of a videoconference, a kick-off seminar was held on the launch of a new joint project of UNDP and Uzhydromet “Sector driven National Adaptation Plan (NAP) to advance medium- and long-term adaptation planning in Uzbekistan”.
The videoconference was attended by representatives of key ministries and departments of Uzbekistan, international entities, private sector and non-governmental organizations. The project is to be implemented over two and a half years, until August 2023; the budget is 1,6 million and is funded by the Green Climate Fund (GCF). The project will cover regions of the country, most vulnerable to climate change – Khorezm, Bukhara and the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The project will assist government, private sector and local communities to build capacity in planning, financing and monitoring adaptation to climate change, as well as strengthening evidence base for adaptation planning.