On March 12, 2021, a video conference was held with the participation of Uzhydromet employees and representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), at which opportunities and prospects for further cooperation were discussed, in particular, within the framework of the development of the Country Programme for the Green Climate Fund (GCF).
Employees of Uzhydromet spoke about projects related to climate change being implemented in Uzhydromet. Currently, jointly with UNDP, the National Adaptation Plan (NAP) is being developed, and the Climate Change Strategy for the period up to 2030 is also being prepared.
In turn, representatives of the EBRD shared information about the projects being implemented by the bank in Uzbekistan. Thus, jointly with the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, a project on emissions trading is being implemented, and the Energy Roadmap is being prepared with the Ministry of Energy.
The specificity of the EBRD's work is that it works with organizations by providing loans and borrowings. It was decided to share information about the projects planned for implementation, since It is difficult for one donor to fully implement large projects, therefore, mutual cooperation is possible (when implementing large projects, part of the project can be implemented on a grant basis, and part - with the involvement of bank borrowed funds).
The head of the "GCF Readiness project for Uzbekistan" project M. Khaydarov acquainted the participants with the progress of the project and the work planned in the future. Also, the project staff informed the EBRD that they could contribute to the development of the Country Programme ₋ as an international accredited organization in the GCF and a stakeholder.
The parties agreed on further cooperation.
Project Office: